eastcentralontario@united-church.ca | 1-800-268-3781 ext. 6146

ECORC Inaugural Meeting Agenda

PLEASE NOTE: Changes may occur during the Inaugural Meeting – if they do we will update as required.

ECORC Inaugural Meeting Agenda [PDF Version]

FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2019 – during which we gather

WORSHIP PLACE: Call to Worship

9:30 a.m. • Registration and ‘Coffee Hour’ Community Time in Dining Hall
10:15 a.m. • Welcoming Music

10:30 a.m.Meeting begins by Acknowledging First Nations Territory
11:00 a.m.
• Welcoming, Announcements to Facilitate Time Together: Rev. Craig Donnelly, Cambridge Street United Church

• Call to Order, Enabling Motions, Introductions: Rev. Jean Wilson, Castleton-Grafton Pastoral Charge, Speaker, ECORC Assembly of Elders
• Duty of Care: Equity Monitor
11:15 a.m. • Covenanting with Communities of Faith, Covenanting as a new Regional Council

11:25 a.m.Opening Worship and Communion
• Text: 1 Corinthians 12 (one body)
• Worship Preacher: Rev. Kim Heath, Wall Street United Church, Past President of Bay of Quinte Conference • Biography

• Presider: Rev. Wanda Stride, Trinity-St. Andrew’s United Church, Assembly of Elders
12:25 p.m. • Announcements and Grace
12:30 p.m. • Lunch in the Dining Hall – 2 Servings (registrants will receive further direction about sitting upon registration)

WORSHIP PLACE: Prayer of Approach

1:30 p.m. • Networks and Clusters Fair
3:00 p.m. • All Purpose Break
3:15 p.m. • Gathering Music
3:30 p.m. • ECORC Executive Minister’s Annual Story: Rev. Rosemary Lambie
3:45 p.m.
• Report of Assembly of Elders
• Introduction of Governance Structure – Part 1: Rev. Dr. Larry Doyle (process), Rev. Jean Wilson & Rev. Ryan McNally, ECORC Assembly of Elders (content)
5:00 p.m. • Office of Vocation: Karen Valley, Minister for the Office of Vocation, Québec and East Ontario
5:30 p.m.
Introduction of Candidates: Karen Valley & Rev. David Timpson, ECORC Pastoral Relations Minister
6:00 p.m. • Supper with Whomever and Wherever You Wish

WORSHIP PLACE: Children’s Time

7:00 p.m. – Retirees Banquet
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. • Social Gathering Opportunity: Pie Eyed Monk Restaurant & Pub – (with youth & adults present)
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. • Social Gathering Opportunity: Pie Eyed Monk Restaurant & Pub – (adults only)

SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2019 – during which we gather

WORSHIP PLACE: Scripture and Message

7:00 a.m.Prayers for the Water Ceremony at Queen Street Waterside with Dorothy Taylor, Curve Lake First Nation, at McDonnell Park West (17 Lindsay St. North) – near Celebrations (former Queen Street United Church facility)
9:00 a.m.Gathering Worship, Smudge, Communion

10:00 a.m. • All Purpose Break
10:30 a.m. • Indigenous Teaching
11:00 a.m.
• 2019 ECORC Budget Conversation: Brian James, ECORC Assembly of Elders

• Mission and Service: Susan Graham Walker, Manager, Manager, Congregational Giving & Stewardship, United Church of Canada
11:30 a.m.
• Nominations Report: Rev. Wanda Stride, Assembly of Elders & ECORC Nominations Team
• Covenanting with ECORC Assembly of Elders & ECORC Leadership Teams
• Covenanting with ECORC Staff
12:00 p.m. • Mission Priorities
12:20 p.m. • Announcements and Grace
12:30 p.m. • Lunch in the Dining Hall – 2 Servings (registrants will receive further direction about sitting upon registration)

WORSHIP PLACE: Reflection and Response

1:45 p.m. • Governance Structure – Part 2: Discuss – 15 Discussion Groups
3:15 p.m. • All Purpose Break
3:35 p.m.
• Orientation to the New Church Structure: Rev. Rosemary Lambie
• United Church of Canada Moderator’s Message by Video
• General Council Executive Report and Question Period: Rev. Dr. Larry Doyle, Rev. Dr. John H. Young
4:00 p.m.
• Motion for Report Book with All Inclusions
• Proposal regarding Future Meetings: Rev. Paul Reed, ECORC Assembly of Elders
4:15 p.m.
• Governance Document – Part 3: Decisions – Brief Synopsis from Discussion Groups
5:30 p.m. • Affirming Presentation – Rev. Elizabeth Macdonald, ECORC Assembly of Elders, Sharon Hull, ECORC Minister for Spiritual Nurture, Respectful Relationships and Justice with All Ages
5:45 p.m. • Youth Presentation
6:00 p.m. • Enabling Motions
6:15 p.m. • Supper with Whomever and Wherever You Wish
6:15 p.m. • Celebration of Ministry Service Rehearsal
7:45 p.m to 9:15 p.m. • Film “Kayak to Klemtu” at Celebrations (former Queen St. UC, 35 Lindsay St. N).

SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2019 – during which we gather

WORSHIP PLACE: Reflection and Response

10:00 a.m. – Assemble participants for Celebration of Ministry Service
10:30 a.m.Service of Celebration of Ministry Service (with Communion)
12:30 p.m. – Reception Luncheon
Safe Travels Home