eastcentralontario@united-church.ca
Select Page

ECORC Ministry Teams 

Covenant Support Team

Definition

Chair

 

Lay Members
  • Donna Bignall, Oshawa 
  • Marion Blackburn
  • David King, Port Hope
  • Steve Coles, Bowmanville
  • Freda Burns, Tamworth
  • Lisa Monsma, Carrying Place

                   

Ministry Personnel
  • The Reverend Katy Gregory, Trenton
  • The Reverend Anne Meredith, Bowmanville
  • The Reverend Cheryl McMurray, Trenton
  • The Reverend Lynn Watson, Bancroft

 

Plus two people appointed from the Pastoral Liaison Forum
Plus two people appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

  • William (Bill) Sheaves, Assembly of Elders
  • Kathleen Whyte, Assembly of Elders
  • The Reverend Lesley Hamilton, Assembly of Elders
Equity Team

Definition

Chair
Lay Members
  • Kevin Fitzpatrick, Dunsford
  • Deb Fortin Brown,
Ministry Personnel
  • The Reverend Paul Reed, Kirkfield
  • The Reverend Max Ward, Minden
  • The Reverend Nancy Clarke, Kingston
  • The Reverend Nancy Wilson, Keene
  • The Reverend Elizabeth Cunningham, Mount Albert

Plus, two people appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

  • Kaitlyn Ostrander

 

Staff Support
Nominations Team

Definition

Chair

 

Lay Members
  • Steve Coles, Bowmanville
 
Ministry Personnel
  • The Reverend Bill Smith, Belleville
  • The Reverend Caroline Giesbrecht, Roslin
  • The Reverend Svinda Heinrichs, Maynooth
  • The Reverend Wanda Stride, Brighton 

 

Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

  • Margaret Curtis
Formation, Nurture and Justice Team

Definition

Chair
  • Vacant (rotating members)
Lay Members
  • Helmut Enns, Brighton
  • Marilyn Rodger / UCW, Kingston
  • Peggy Fillier, Peterborough
  • Carol Peterson, 
  • Adele Boy, Sandford
Ministry Personnel
  • The Reverend Dr. Aruna Alexander, Belleville
  • The Reverend Wendy  Bulloch, Peterborough
  • The Reverend Isaac Mundy, Trenton 

Plus one youth appointed by the First Third’s Ministry Forum
Plus one United Church Women (UCW) member appointed by the UCW
Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

  • The Reverend Edward (Ned) Wells, Courtice
  • Patricia Long
Staff Support
Mission through Property Team

Definition

Chair

 

Lay Members
  • Paul Binkley, 
  • Brian James, Lakefield (Treasurer)
  • Kendall Begbie, Whitney
  • Bruce Hutchison, Kingston
  • David Mantle, Carrying Place
  • Arthur Smith, Oshawa
  • Ian Deslauriers, 

 

Ministry Personnel
  • The Reverend Mary-Margaret Boone, Janetville
  • The Reverend Maryanne (Robin) Thomson, Ajax

 

Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

  • Ted Meyers, Uxbridge
  • Brian James, Lakefield

For more information about the ECORC Nominations process or ECORC Ministry Teams, please contact the Chair of the ECORC Nominations Team, The Reverend Mary-Jane Hobden, Courtice revmj@hotmail.ca