eastcentralontario@united-church.ca

ECORC Ministry Teams

Nominations Team Report
From ECORC Inaugural Meeting Report Book

We have been honoured to serve as the nominations team for East Central Ontario Regional Council (ECORC) since being appointed by the Assembly of Elders at its April meeting.

In addition to nominations that were received last fall, nominations opened April 17, 2019, and we reached out to prospective team members through a weekly newsletter from Communications and Administration Assistant, a bulletin announcement, and through our website.

We received expressions of interest through the website and email until May 15, 2019. We received 38 expressions of interest from 25 different people, and were able to match peoples’ gifts with the needs of the region.

We would like to take this time to thank the dedicated individuals who volunteered to guide our regional church into the new three council system by serving on the Region 11 Transition Commission. Shirley Baster, Carol Johnson, Rev. Elizabeth Macdonald and Rev. Wanda Stride have decided not to continue in this capacity.

Covenant Support Team

Definition

Lay Members

Christopher Ingersoll, Napanee
Bill Sheaves, Ajax
Donna Bignall, Oshawa
Darlene Hallett, Little Britain
Sue Hogan, Bath

Ministry Personnel

Reverend Craig Donnelly, Lindsay
Reverend Dr. Larry Doyle, Courtice
Reverend Katy Gregory, Trenton

Plus two people appointed from the Pastoral Liaison Forum
Plus two people appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

Steve Coles, Bowmanville
Reverend Jean Wilson, Castleton/Grafton

Equity Team

Definition

Lay Members

Penny Culverson, Peterborough
Rachel Vollmer, Frankford

Ministry Personnel

Reverend Dr. Sharon Ballantyne, Dunsford
Reverend David King, Belleville
Reverend Wanda Stride, Brighton

Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

Reverend Phil Wilson, Yarker

Nominations Team

Definition

Chair

Reverend Wanda Stride, Brighton

Lay Members

Joan Chalovich, Grafton
Helmut Enns, Brighton
Tom Smart, Ajax

Ministry Personnel

Reverend Lynda Price, Kingston
Reverend Warren Vollmer, Frankford

Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

Reverend D’thea Webster, Northbrook

Formation, Nurture and Justice Team

Definition

Lay Members

Helmut Enns, Brighton
Derek Marsellus, Whitby
Marilyn Rodger, Kingston

Ministry Personnel

Reverend Carol Gillard, Courtice
Reverend Elaine Kellogg, Napanee
Reverend Meggin King, Warkworth
Reverend David Moore, Oshawa

Plus one youth appointed by the youth executive
Plus one United Church Women (UCW) member appointed by the UCW
Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

Marilyn Fortin, Belleville

Mission through Property Team

Definition

Lay Members

Kendall Begbie, Whitney
Bruce Hutchison, Kingston
Brian James, Treasurer
David Mantle 
Arthur Smith, Oshawa
Ron Trewin

Ministry Personnel

Reverend Mary-Margaret Boone, Janetville
Reverend Rosemary Lambie, Executive Minister
Reverend M. Robin Thomson, Lindsay

Plus one person appointed from the Assembly of Elders:

Ted Meyers, Uxbridge

For more information about the ECORC Nominations process or ECORC Ministry Teams, please contact the Chair of the ECORC Nominations Team, Reverend Wanda Stride at minister@trinitystandrews.ca.